You are using an outdated browser, please update your browser to get the best experience on this website.

Update Now

Privacy policy

Young Hunter is committed to ensuring compliance with its legal obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy Policy explains how Young Hunter may collect, store, use, and disclose any Personal Information that you provide to us.

Your engagement or continued use of this website provides your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy and your consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Young Hunter is bound by the Privacy Act 2020 and it is committed to ensuring compliance with its obligations under the Act and other applicable privacy law.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Young Hunter will collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Your engagement with or use of this website indicates your acknowledgement of this privacy policy and your consent to Young Hunter collecting, storing and using your personal information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

Personal information means information about an individual that can be used to identify the individual, such as contact details, identity information or financial information.

What we collect from you

Young Hunter collects your personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its services, and to meet its legal obligations. Young Hunter will not collect your personal information unless it is necessary for those purposes.

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Young Hunter, the personal information we will collect from you may include:

• Name, date of birth, address and contact details.

• Occupation.

• Payment details.

• Employment history.

• Education and qualifications.

• Information to comply with Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism legislation.

• Any other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

In general we will collect personal information from you directly by email, phone, forms, face to face meetings, and through our website.

When you visit Young Hunter’s website, our servers will record information automatically through cookies. The cookies will collect information in respect of your use of our website, including the date, time and URL of the pages you visit, your IP address, your location and browser software.

Security and storage

Young Hunter will ensure your personal information is safe from loss, unauthorised access or use, modification, disclosure, and any other misuse by taking such security safeguards that are reasonable in the circumstances for us to take. This includes personal information held or processed on Young Hunter’s behalf (such as in a cloud environment).

All information is stored electronically (requiring logins and passwords) or physically (in secured premises). Only authorised persons are permitted to access your personal information.

Young Hunter will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Disclosure

Young Hunter may need to disclose your personal information for the purpose of complying with its legal obligations, responding to your questions in relation to our services, or as otherwise stated at the time of collection. We will not disclose personal information, except in accordance with the law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who:

• Perform checks that are necessary under law on our behalf;

• Provide services and perform functions on our behalf (data storage providers, consultants and barristers); and

• Maintain databases against which your identity may be verified (this may include overseas recipients). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach relevant privacy law.

We may also disclose your personal information to the courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information we hold and to request that your personal information be updated or corrected.

You can contact us to update any personal information we hold about you. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information, so it is up to date.

We may charge a fee for providing access and if so, we will advise you of the cost in advance.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect, store and use your personal information, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer Ella Farrell at enf@younghunter.co.nz.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time. Last updated 04 July 2021.